Program

PROGRAM WILL BE UPDATED

November 5th, 2020

17:0017:00 - 17:05

Welcome addresses

Welcome addresses
D.Gravele (LV)
17:0517:05 - 17:20

Welcome and news from EFLM

Dalius Vitkus (LT)
Member-at-large of the Executive Board EFLM
17:2017:20 - 18:00

Update on cardiac markers

Laitinen Päivi (FIN)
18:0018:00 - 20:30

Welcome reception

November 6th, 2020

09:0009:00 - 09:45

Plenary lecture: Laboratory diagnostics in oncology

Dace Baltiņa (LV)
09:4509:45 - 10:15

Coffee break

10:0010:00 - 11:00

Introducing GLP laboratory automation systems

Vassileios Papadimitropoulos (GR)
11:2011:20 - 13:00

Parallel sessions: Pediatric session 11:20 – 13:00

(Hall – 1)

11.20 – 11.40
Expanded newborn screening program in Latvia
Madara Kreile (LV)
11.40 – 12.00
Partial response during ITI treatment - challenges, perspectives, future actualities- Case report
Žanna Kovaļova (LV)
12.00 – 12.15
Dynamics of D vitamin levels in Latvian pediatric population in 2012-2019
Jana Osīte (LV)
12.15 – 12.30
Circadian variability of hematological parameters in pediatric patients – clinical implications
Iveta Gӧrel (LV)
12.30 – 12.45
Significant seasonal and diurnal variations of hematological parameters in healthy adolescents
Sergejs Ņikuļšins (LV)
12.45 – 13.00
Aeromonas spp. as one of the causes for bacterial gastroenteritis in pediatric patients
Irina Grāve (LV)

Parallel sessions: Microbiology session 11:20 – 13:00

(Hall – 2)

11.20 – 11.40
Molecular characterisation of hepatitis A virus in Latvia from 2017 till 2019
Oksana Savicka (LV)
11.40 – 12.00
Distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility pattern of bacterial pathogens causing surgical infection
Solvita Selderiņa (LV), Andris Čakstiņš (LV)
12.00 – 12.20
Bacteriophages - looking beyond classical treatment against bacteria in the era of rising resistance
Prof. Dr.med. Juta Kroiča (LV)
12.20 – 12.40
Clinical challenges in the treatment of MRD P.aeruginosa trauma patient
Dr.Monta Madelāne
12.40 – 13.00
Generation of novel genetic models by use of CRISPR for different medical conditions
Dārta Pūpola (LV)
13:0013:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:0014:00 - 15:30

Parallel sessions: Quality control session 14:00-15:30

(Hall – 1)

14:00 – 14.50
Analytical specification as a key point of quality assurance
The lecturer will be announced later
14.50 – 15.15
Traceability and interference in laboratory methods
Agnes Ivanov (EE)
15:15 – 15:30
The effects of analytical goals setting in the biochemical lab's routine practice Jana Osite (LV)

Parallel sessions: Infectology session 14:00 – 15:30

(Hall – 2)

Actualities of influenzae
Velga Ķūse (LV)
14.30 – 15.00
HIV/AIDS - global problem - epidemiological situation worldwide and in Latvia
Inga Ažiņa (LV)
15.00 – 15.30
National experience and perspectives of Hepatitis C elimination
Ieva Tolmane (LV)

November 7th, 2020

09:0009:00 - 10:30

Parallel sessions: Session on new technologies 9:00 – 10.30

(Hall – 2)

09.00 – 09.40
Liquid chromatography–mass spectrometry analysis of steroid hormone
Eglė Mazgelytė (LT)
09.40 – 10.10
Testing of high density lipoprotein function using cell culture
Linas Černiauskas, Dovilė Karčiauskaitė (LT)
10:10 – 10:30
Clinical significance of anti-HLA antibodies in solid organ transplantation
Ieva Ziediņa (LV)

Parallel sessions: Women’s health session 9:00 – 10.30

(Hall– 1)

09.00 – 09.50
The physiology and clinical utility of anti-Mullerian hormone in women
Prof. Artur J. Jakimiuk (PL)
09.50 – 10.10
HPV in medical practice- gynecologists view
Kristīne Pčolkina (LV)
10.10 – 10.30
Associations among Serum Interleukin Concentration, Human Papilloma Virus, and Risk Factors of Cervical Cancer
Agne Vitkauskaite (LT)
10:3010:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:0011:00 - 12:00

Paralell sessions: Men’s health Scientific symposia 11:00 – 12:00

(Hall – 1)

11:00-11:30
Testosteron therapy: good or bad
Mart Roosimaa (EE)
11:30-12:00
Relationship of body composition, obesity and obesity-related lifestyles and health to male reproductive function
Kristel Ehala-Aleksejev (EE)

Paralell sessions: Session on new technologies 11.00 – 11.30

(Hall – 2)

Next generation sequencing in medical diagnostic laboratory
Erik Söderbäck (SE)
12:1012:10 - 13:00

Pleanary lecture - Advances in laboratory diagnostic for men`s health

Margus Punab (EE)
13:0013:00 - 13:30

Closing Ceremony

Scientific committee Ludmila Engele (Latvia), Dagne Gravele (Latvia), Kalle Kisand (Estonia), Jelena Storozenko (Latvia), Karel Tomberg (Estonia), Astra Vitkauskiene (Lithuania), Dalius Vitkus (Lithuania), Janis Stasulans (Latvia)

Organizing committee Diana Amerika-Lebedjkova (Latvia), Valdas Banys (Lithuania), Agnes Ivanov (Estonia), Dace Jupatova (Latvia), Edvins Kazuss (Latvia), Olga Lakutina (Latvia), Katrin Reimand (Estonia), Ina Sapranauskiene (Lithuania), Vita Scepetova (Latvia)